Study Guides
A Level English Literature: Paper 1 - Drama and Poetry (Cambridge 9695)
The format and structure of Paper 1 Drama and Poetry – an AS Level paper for Cambridge International A Level English Literature 9695, 2024-2026 series.
- Subject
- English Literature
- Level
- AS LEVEL
- Topic
- Paper 1 – Drama and Poetry
- Author
- Marlbridge Academic Team
- Updated
- Reviewed by
- Ammar Bilal (what this means)
Aligned to Cambridge A Level English Literature (9695), 2024-2026. Official specification .
Syllabus page (what it covers and how it is assessed): Cambridge A Level English Literature.
Syllabus points this page covers
9695 (AS Level)
- 1 Paper 1 – Drama and Poetry (whole topic)
Found an error? Report a correction.
Need help with this topic? Request a free trial class for A Level English Literature (9695).
This guide covers Paper 1 – Drama and Poetry, an AS Level paper for Cambridge International A Level English Literature 9695, 2024–2026 series. Literature syllabuses are organised around named papers and set texts rather than a numbered topic taxonomy, and the set-text list rotates by examination year — this guide covers the paper’s stable structure rather than any specific text, since candidates should always check the current set-text grid for their own exam series.
Where this fits in 9695
AS Level candidates take Paper 1 and Paper 2 (Prose and Unseen); A Level candidates additionally take Paper 3 (Shakespeare and Drama) and Paper 4. Paper 1 is therefore one of the two papers that make up the standalone AS Level award, and its two sections — Drama and Poetry — mirror the genre-based split used again in Papers 2 and 3. Because Paper 1 sits within the AS Level award on its own, it is also the first point at which candidates are assessed on sustained literary analysis at this level, rather than the more guided approach typical of IGCSE Literature.
Syllabus coverage
CAMBRIDGE INTERNATIONAL A LEVEL ENGLISH LITERATURE 9695 — PAPER 1 DRAMA AND POETRY
- Section A: Drama — answering on a set drama text, testing knowledge of plot, character and dramatic technique
- Section B: Poetry — answering on a set poetry text or selection, testing close reading of poetic language, form and structure
Paper format
Paper 1 is a written paper lasting two hours and worth 50 marks, split evenly between its two sections: Section A (Drama) and Section B (Poetry) are each worth 25 marks. Candidates answer two questions in total — one from each section — and for every set text there is a choice between an (a) question, a discursive essay on the text as a whole with no extract printed, and a (b) question, anchored to a specific passage or poem printed on the question paper that requires close, line-level commentary connecting outward to the whole text. Neither option is inherently easier: (a) rewards breadth and structural control across a whole text, while (b) rewards precision on the printed material, so candidates are best served by choosing whichever plays to their strengths on the day rather than by habit. Set texts and dictionaries are not allowed in the exam room, and Paper 1 forms half of the standalone AS Level award, alongside Paper 2 (Prose and Unseen).
Assessment objectives
All four assessment objectives are tested on every question on this paper, each weighted equally at 25%: AO1 (knowledge and understanding, including relevant context), AO2 (analysis of how a writer’s choices of language, form and structure shape meaning and effect), AO3 (an informed, independent personal response), and AO4 (a relevant, structured, well-supported response). AO5 (evaluation of opinion) is deliberately not assessed on Paper 1 — it appears only on Papers 3 and 4, alongside the fuller A Level award. Because AO2 and AO3 both require going beyond description, an answer that only paraphrases a poem’s content or summarises a play’s plot, however accurately, will not access the marks available for analysis or independent interpretation.
How to approach it
Because both sections sit within a single paper, time management across Drama and Poetry matters as much as knowledge of either individually — practising full-length timed responses to both sections in one sitting, not just revising them separately, builds the pacing candidates need on the actual exam. For Drama, strong answers engage with the text’s theatricality — staging, dramatic irony, an audience’s likely response to a scene — not just plot summary or character description. For Poetry, close, line-level analysis of language and form (word choice, imagery, structure, rhythm) is what separates higher-band answers from ones that only paraphrase what a poem is “about.” As with any Literature paper, building genuine familiarity with the actual set texts — through re-reading and practising past-paper-style questions on them specifically — matters more than generic essay technique on its own — an essay with a confident structure but thin, generic textual support scores noticeably lower than one with a simpler structure but precise, well-chosen evidence from the text itself.
Section-by-section revision focus
For Drama, strong answers treat the text as something staged rather than only read — stage directions, dramatic irony, pacing, and how a scene would land with a live audience all give an answer texture that plot summary and character description alone cannot. Character is best discussed through action and dialogue rather than through a list of traits, and a strong response traces how a dramatist builds and releases tension across a scene or act, rather than treating tension as a static feature of the whole play. For Poetry, the equivalent discipline is line-level attention: word choice, imagery, sound, rhythm and metre, and form and structure all reward close reading, and naming a technique such as enjambment or caesura earns little on its own — the mark is in explaining the effect that technique has on meaning or tone at that specific point in the poem.
A note on syllabus currency
This guide is written against the Cambridge International A Level English Literature 9695 syllabus for examination in 2024, 2025 and 2026. Cambridge revises set texts and, periodically, paper structure between syllabus cycles, so before relying on this guide for a series beyond 2026, confirm you are working from the syllabus document that actually covers your candidates’ examination series.
Official syllabus
Cambridge International A Level English Literature 9695 syllabus for 2024, 2025 and 2026 — cambridgeinternational.org.
Related resources
- Paper 1: Drama and Poetry — Practice Questions — original exam-style questions on the paper’s structure, plus passage-based commentary practice using original drama and poetry extracts
- Paper 1: Drama and Poetry — Revision Notes — condensed recall notes covering the same content
- English Literature subject hub — all Marlbridge English Literature resources across IGCSE, GCSE and A Level
Get free revision emails (optional)
Occasional emails with practice questions, worked explanations and links to free resources for the qualification and subjects you choose. No spam, and you can unsubscribe from any email. The free tools on this site never need an email.
Related resources
-
Practice questions
A Level English Literature: Paper 1 – Drama and Poetry — Practice Questions
Original exam-style practice questions with full worked answers on Paper 1's structure, and passage-based commentary practice using original drama and poetry extracts.
English Literature · Cambridge · AS Level
Try questions -
Revision notes
A Level English Literature: Paper 1 – Drama and Poetry — Revision Notes
Condensed recall notes on Paper 1's structure, timing, question choices and assessment objectives for Cambridge International A Level English Literature 9695, 2024-2026 series.
English Literature · Cambridge · AS Level
Revise topic -
Study guides
A Level English Literature: Paper 2 - Prose and Unseen (Cambridge 9695)
The format and structure of Paper 2 Prose and Unseen – an AS Level paper for Cambridge International A Level English Literature 9695, 2024-2026 series.
English Literature · Cambridge · AS Level
Read guide
Related articles
-
teaching
A Level tuition in Dubai: Cambridge or Pearson Edexcel International A Level?
Schools in Dubai and Abu Dhabi teach either Cambridge International AS & A Level or Pearson Edexcel International A Level. How the two are structured, why it matters for tuition, and how online classes from Lahore work.
9 October 2026
-
curriculum guides
Choosing subjects at IGCSE and A Level
How subject choices at 14 and 16 affect university options later, and how to keep pathways open without overloading a timetable.
28 July 2026
Studying this with a teacher
Working through English Literature AS LEVEL?
This page is free and stays free. If you would rather be taught it, Marlbridge runs English Literature classes one-to-one and in small groups of up to 15, online in your own time zone. The first trial class is free. WhatsApp replies within an hour (8am–11pm Pakistan time, every day); email the same day.
Cambridge English Literature teachers at Marlbridge